Parent Portal

CALENDAR

25 February 2019
Year 7 and 8 French trip departs (Somme)
Year 11, 12 and 13 mock examination week
Year 4 visit to Centre for Life
9:00 am
Under 14 hockey v RGS (A)
2:30 pm
26 February 2019
Year 7 and 8 French trip (Somme)
Year 11, 12 and 13 mock examination week
Under 15 rugby 7s (H)
1:00 pm
27 February 2019
ISFA Leeds Grammar (A)
Year 7 and 8 French trip (Somme)
Year 11, 12 and 13 mock examination week
Under 13 9-a-side football tournament (Mowden Hall)
1:00 pm
Under 18 rugby 7s (H)
1:00 pm
28 February 2019
Year 7 and 8 French trip (Somme)
Year 11, 12 and 13 mock examination week
Under 13 rugby 7s (H)
1:00 pm
Under 9 City Football (A) Gosforth Academy
4:00 pm
1 March 2019
Somme trip returns
Year 11, 12 and 13 mock examination week
Adam Bushnell – storyteller at West Avenue
9:00 am
3 March 2019
Cologne football tour fundraiser – football fun day (The Grove)
11:00 am
4 March 2019
Under 14 football v Dame Allan’s (Druid Park)
2:30 pm
Under 14B rugby v Southmoor (A)
3:15 pm
5 March 2019
Year 1 trip to Whitehouse Farm (tbc)
Under 15 football v Dame Allan’s (A)
2:15 pm
Year 9 GCSE options and parents’ evening (Grove hall)
4:30 pm
6 March 2019
Under 8 A and B football v RGS (A)
10:30 am
Under 18 rugby 7s (Austin Friars)
12:00 pm
French play at Westfield
1:00 pm
Under 9 A and B football v RGS (A)
1:30 pm
Under 18B football v Dame Allan’s (A)
2:15 pm
Under 11 Mowden Football Tournament
2:30 pm
Under 14 football v St Mary’s (A)
4:15 pm
7 March 2019
Years 2 and 6 trip to York
Year 12 Geography trip (Newbiggin-by-the-Sea)
Ian Douglas – Storyteller
8:40 am - 3:30 pm
World Book Day
8:40 am - 3:30 pm
Author visit – Niel Bushnell (The Grove)
9:35 am
Under 13 rugby 7s (Durham School)
12:00 pm
Reception trip to Centre for Life – Up in Space Exhibition (tbc)
12:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Under 9 A and B football v Choristers (H)
2:00 pm
Parent forum
6:00 pm
8 March 2019
Under 12A&B football v Dame Allan’s (A)
2:15 pm
U11 A and B football v Argyle House (H)
2:30 pm
Year 8 charity disco (Newcastle High School for Girls)
6:00 pm
9 March 2019
DofE Bronze pre-expedition training
8:00 am
Under 15 rugby 7s (Barnard Castle)
11:00 am
Under 14 rugby 7s (Sedbergh)
11:00 am
11 March 2019
Under 14 football v Walbottle (Druid Park)
3:00 pm
13 March 2019
French Exchange – NSB depart for Chartres
Under 16 rugby 7s (Durham School)
11:00 am
Under 18 football v NCEA (A)
2:50 pm
14 March 2019
French Exchange – NSB at Chartres
Under 10 A and B football v RGS (A)
10:30 am
Year 8 house football (Druid Park)
2:00 pm
Charity Sleepover for Years 1 and 2 at North Avenue
4:00 pm
Sixth form parents’ evening (Grove hall)
4:30 pm
15 March 2019
French Exchange – NSB at Chartres
Charity Breakfast
7:30 am
A level Geography trip (Northumbria University)
1:30 pm
Year 7 house football (Goals)
2:00 pm
Under 11 A and B football v Newminster (H)
2:30 pm
Under 15 football v Birkdale (Goals)
4:00 pm
16 March 2019
French Exchange – NSB at Chartres
Under 16 rugby 7s (Sedbergh)
11:00 am
South Africa rugby tour fundraiser (Grove hall)
4:00 pm
17 March 2019
French Exchange – NSB at Chartres
18 March 2019
French Exchange – NSB at Chartres
Under 14 county rugby 7s (RGS)
1:00 pm
19 March 2019
French Exchange return to NSB
Year 12 Biology trip (Heaton Manor)
8:30 am
Under 15 county rugby 7s (RGS)
1:00 pm
20 March 2019
Under 18 & 16 county rugby 7s (Percy Park RFC)
1:00 pm
Under 11 Bow Festival Tournament (A)
1:30 pm
Under 18 football v St Benet Biscop (A)
4:00 pm
21 March 2019
Under 13A&B football v Ponteland (A)
3:00 pm
Year 11 parents’ evening (Grove hall)
4:30 pm
22 March 2019
Under 13 rugby 7s (Emmanuel College)
1:00 pm
Under 15 Falcons rugby 7s (Kingston Park)
1:00 pm
Under 12A,B&C football v Ponteland (A)
3:00 pm
23 March 2019
Junior School Open Morning
9:00 am
Under 11 7s Mowden (A)
1:00 pm
25 March 2019
The Big Pedal Week begins
8:40 am - 3:30 pm
Under 14 football v Benfield (A)
3:30 pm
Nursery, Reception, Years 1 and 2 Parents’ Meeting at North Avenue
4:00 pm
26 March 2019
UKMT maths team challenge (Durham Johnston School)
Year 4 Darras Hall Primary rugby morning at Druid Parkl
9:00 am - 12:00 pm
Years 3, 4 and 5 parents’ meeting
4:00 pm
Year 10 parents’ evening (Grove hall)
4:30 pm
27 March 2019
Under 18 hockey v RGS (A)
2:30 pm
Under 18 football v Duchess (A)
2:30 pm
28 March 2019
Under 13 county rugby 7s (Bede Academy)
1:00 pm
29 March 2019
Northumberland golf series (Hexham GC)
DofE Silver practice expedition (canoeing)
7:00 am
Year 12 Geography workshop
12:30 pm
Under 12 county rugby 7s (Dame Allan’s)
1:00 pm
Under 11 A and B football v RGS (H)
2:30 pm
DofE Silver practice expedition (walking)
4:30 pm
Musical with Westfield: Return to the Forbidden Planet (Northern Stage)
7:00 pm
30 March 2019
DofE Silver practice expedition (canoeing and walking)
Musical with Westfield: Return to the Forbidden Planet (Northern Stage)
1:30 pm
Musical with Westfield: Return to the Forbidden Planet (Northern Stage)
7:00 pm
31 March 2019
DofE Silver practice expedition (canoeing and walking)
1 April 2019
Easter egg competition (West Avenue)
9:00 am
Year 9 house football (Druid Park)
2:00 pm
Years 3, 4 and 5 Parents’ Meeting
4:00 pm
Year 8 parents’ evening (Grove hall)
4:30 pm
2 April 2019
Under 9A&B City cross country (Blakelaw)
1:30 pm
Nursery, Reception, Years 1 and 2 Parents’ Meeting at North Avenue
4:00 pm
3 April 2019
UNESCO and maps & facts club trip (Edinburgh)
Senior house football
Easter Service at All Saints’ Church
9:15 am
4 April 2019
Edinburgh trip returns
Cologne football tour departs
Year 9 relationship day
Cologne football tour
12:00 pm
Under 13 football v Dame Allan’s (A)
2:00 pm
5 April 2019
Term ends
9 April 2019
Cologne football tour returns
23 April 2019
Summer term begins